Our Mission: to combine ancient African beauty secrets and methods to natural personal care
shea butter
products
that benefit the consumer’s well being, the environment and the economies of developing African countries.
Shea Butter or Karite is the yellowish beige, or ivory-colored, natural fat which is extracted from crushed Shea/Karite nuts. Shea butter has multiple uses for the entire body (face, feet, hands, nails and hair). Shea butter benefits many conditions of the skin including: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, itching, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. In the Natural Personal Skin Care Industry shea butter is used as a moisturizer, massage balm, exfoliant and anti-inflammatory. Its scarcity makes it highly valued in the world market.
DISCLAIMER: The information provided here is not intended as professional medical advice for treatment. We encourage you to consult your personal physisian with any questions you may have reqarding a medical condition
Members of: The American Shea Butter Institute, ASBI, The Arizona Africa Society, AZAfrica, The Greater Phoenix Chamber of Commerce,2005 Members of Independent Cosmetic Manufacturers and Distributers, ICMAD